We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,712 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 65,577 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%145109951.3%233120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%133107381.2%159113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V437268416.3%45578195.8%892105038.5%
Saloon217209510.4%36774075%58495026.1%
Drophead22058937.4%8841221.4%308100130.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM232101992.3%132207960.6%364309951.2%
Mk. VII16781832%76127540.6%243209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%6046441.3%12363121.9%
Mk. IX29040217.2%12059842%410100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G29969334.3%195128481.5%494242102%
Mk. X 3.89838482.5%6791290.7%165129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29419604.8%3137190.8%12556792.2%
420G10711259.5%9744292.2%20455543.7%
Mk. I198122021.6%101251960.4%299373980.8%
2.43937421%59162500.4%98199920.5%
3.415984601.9%4289460.5%201174061.2%
Mk. II949247343.8%853592461.4%1802839802.1%
2.45334051.6%207217681%260251731%
3.422165713.4%336220951.5%557286661.9%
3.8675147584.6%310153832%985301413.3%
240 & 3403012652.4%18359813.1%21372462.9%
240147301.9%10737162.9%12144462.7%
340165353%7622653.4%9228003.3%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%156171570.9%161178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%92123770.7%97129990.7%
V8-25001050%6447801.3%6448851.3%
S-Type18867892.8%219183821.2%407251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11486651.3%130100361.3%
3.817254183.2%10597171.1%277151351.8%
420 & Sovereign17229845.8%130130711%302160551.9%
42016326296.2%9475951.2%257102242.5%
Sovereign93552.5%3654760.7%4558310.8%
Totals2951752533.9%27492021191.4%57002773722.1%