We could use a donation! Apologies for the site outage May 11 2021 -- Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,799 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 68,769 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%147109951.3%235120422%
Saloon266404.1%135107381.3%161113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V438268416.3%45778195.8%895105038.5%
Saloon218209510.4%37074075%58895026.2%
Drophead22058937.4%8741221.1%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM234101992.3%134207960.6%368309951.2%
Mk. VII16981832.1%78127540.6%247209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6416683.8%6146441.3%12563122%
Mk. IX29040217.2%12059842%410100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30269334.4%196128481.5%498242102.1%
Mk. X 3.89938482.6%6891290.7%167129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29519604.8%3137190.8%12656792.2%
420G10811259.6%9744292.2%20555543.7%
Mk. I204122021.7%103251960.4%307373980.8%
2.43937421%59162500.4%98199920.5%
3.416584602%4489460.5%209174061.2%
Mk. II962247343.9%878592461.5%1840839802.2%
2.45434051.6%213217681%267251731.1%
3.422365713.4%347220951.6%570286662%
3.8685147584.6%318153832.1%1003301413.3%
240 & 3403112652.5%18659813.1%21772463%
240147301.9%10837162.9%12244462.7%
340175353.2%7822653.4%9528003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%159171570.9%165178840.9%
2.5-V866221%92123770.7%98129990.8%
V8-25001050%6747801.4%6748851.4%
S-Type19467892.9%224183821.2%418251711.7%
3.41713711.2%11786651.4%134100361.3%
3.817754183.3%10797171.1%284151351.9%
420 & Sovereign17729845.9%133130711%310160551.9%
42016826296.4%9675951.3%264102242.6%
Sovereign93552.5%3754760.7%4658310.8%
Totals2990752534%27982021191.4%57882773722.1%