Short update for Summer 2022

Welcome! We're tracking 6,076 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 82,882 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9310478.9%169109951.5%262120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%156107381.5%187113781.6%
Drophead6240715.2%132575.1%7566411.3%
Mk. V448268416.7%46478195.9%912105038.7%
Saloon224209510.7%37574075.1%59995026.3%
Drophead22458938%8941221.6%313100131.3%
Mk. VII & VIIM240101992.4%139207960.7%379309951.2%
Mk. VII17381832.1%79127540.6%252209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6720163.3%6080420.7%127100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX29840217.4%12559842.1%423100054.2%
Mk. X & 420G30969334.5%205128481.6%514242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7091290.8%170129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29919605.1%3337190.9%13256792.3%
420G11011259.8%10244292.3%21255543.8%
Mk. I212122021.7%110251960.4%322373980.9%
2.44037421.1%62162500.4%102199920.5%
3.417284602%4889460.5%220174061.3%
Mk. II1018247344.1%929592461.6%1947839802.3%
2.45934051.7%220217681%279251731.1%
3.423465713.6%368220951.7%602286662.1%
3.8725147584.9%341153832.2%1066301413.5%
240 & 3403312652.6%19459813.2%22772463.1%
240157302.1%11437163.1%12944462.9%
340185353.4%8022653.5%9828003.5%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%170171571%176178841%
2.5-V866221%97123770.8%103129990.8%
V8-25001050%7347801.5%7348851.5%
S-Type20967893.1%243183821.3%452251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12686651.5%144100361.4%
3.819154183.5%11797171.2%308151352%
420 & Sovereign18429846.2%144130711.1%328160552%
42017526296.7%10475951.4%279102242.7%
Sovereign93552.5%4054760.7%4958310.8%
Totals3117752534.1%29542021191.5%60712773722.2%