We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,538 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 61,069 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%138109951.3%226120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%127107381.2%153113781.3%
Drophead6240715.2%112574.3%7366411%
Mk. V435268416.2%45378195.8%888105038.5%
Saloon216209510.3%36574074.9%58195026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM229101992.2%131207960.6%360309951.2%
Mk. VII16481832%75127540.6%239209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6216683.7%5846441.2%12063121.9%
Mk. IX28640217.1%11959842%405100054%
Mk. X & 420G28869334.2%189128481.5%477242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6791290.7%164129771.3%
Mk. X 4.28819604.5%2937190.8%11756792.1%
420G10311259.2%9344292.1%19655543.5%
Mk. I192122021.6%98251960.4%290373980.8%
2.43737421%57162500.4%94199920.5%
3.415584601.8%4189460.5%196174061.1%
Mk. II901247343.6%826592461.4%1727839802.1%
2.44634051.4%203217680.9%249251731%
3.420765713.2%324220951.5%531286661.9%
3.8648147584.4%299153831.9%947301413.1%
240 & 3402912652.3%17459812.9%20372462.8%
240137301.8%10237162.7%11544462.6%
340165353%7222653.2%8828003.1%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%150171570.9%155178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%87123770.7%92129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18467892.7%209183821.1%393251711.6%
3.41613711.2%10986651.3%125100361.2%
3.816854183.1%10097171%268151351.8%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%124130710.9%283160551.8%
42015326295.8%8875951.2%241102242.4%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2858752533.8%26692021191.3%55272773722%