Short update for Summer 2022

Welcome! We're tracking 6,016 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 78,715 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9310478.9%167109951.5%260120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%154107381.4%185113781.6%
Drophead6240715.2%132575.1%7566411.3%
Mk. V447268416.7%46378195.9%910105038.7%
Saloon223209510.6%37474075%59795026.3%
Drophead22458938%8941221.6%313100131.3%
Mk. VII & VIIM239101992.3%137207960.7%376309951.2%
Mk. VII17281832.1%78127540.6%250209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6720163.3%5980420.7%126100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX29840217.4%12459842.1%422100054.2%
Mk. X & 420G30769334.4%202128481.6%509242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7091290.8%170129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29819605%3337190.9%13156792.3%
420G10911259.7%9944292.2%20855543.7%
Mk. I209122021.7%107251960.4%316373980.8%
2.44037421.1%61162500.4%101199920.5%
3.416984602%4689460.5%215174061.2%
Mk. II997247344%917592461.5%1914839802.3%
2.45634051.6%218217681%274251731.1%
3.423165713.5%364220951.6%595286662.1%
3.8710147584.8%335153832.2%1045301413.5%
240 & 3403312652.6%19259813.2%22572463.1%
240157302.1%11437163.1%12944462.9%
340185353.4%7822653.4%9628003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%166171571%172178841%
2.5-V866221%96123770.8%102129990.8%
V8-25001050%7047801.5%7048851.4%
S-Type20767893%239183821.3%446251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12586651.4%143100361.4%
3.818954183.5%11497171.2%303151352%
420 & Sovereign18429846.2%142130711.1%326160552%
42017526296.7%10275951.3%277102242.7%
Sovereign93552.5%4054760.7%4958310.8%
Totals3087752534.1%29182021191.4%60052773722.2%