We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,558 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 61,585 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%139109951.3%227120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%127107381.2%153113781.3%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V435268416.2%45378195.8%888105038.5%
Saloon216209510.3%36574074.9%58195026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM229101992.2%131207960.6%360309951.2%
Mk. VII16481832%75127540.6%239209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%5846441.2%12163121.9%
Mk. IX28640217.1%11959842%405100054%
Mk. X & 420G28969334.2%190128481.5%479242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6791290.7%164129771.3%
Mk. X 4.28719604.4%2937190.8%11656792%
420G10511259.3%9444292.1%19955543.6%
Mk. I192122021.6%98251960.4%290373980.8%
2.43737421%57162500.4%94199920.5%
3.415584601.8%4189460.5%196174061.1%
Mk. II907247343.7%829592461.4%1736839802.1%
2.44734051.4%205217680.9%252251731%
3.420865713.2%325220951.5%533286661.9%
3.8652147584.4%299153831.9%951301413.2%
240 & 3402912652.3%17659812.9%20572462.8%
240137301.8%10337162.8%11644462.6%
340165353%7322653.2%8928003.2%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%152171570.9%157178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%89123770.7%94129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18567892.7%210183821.1%395251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11086651.3%126100361.3%
3.816954183.1%10097171%269151351.8%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%126130711%285160551.8%
42015326295.8%9075951.2%243102242.4%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2867752533.8%26812021191.3%55482773722%