We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,632 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 63,402 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%143109951.3%231120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%131107381.2%157113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V435268416.2%45478195.8%889105038.5%
Saloon216209510.3%36674074.9%58295026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM231101992.3%132207960.6%363309951.2%
Mk. VII16681832%76127540.6%242209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%5946441.3%12263121.9%
Mk. IX28840217.2%11959842%407100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G29469334.2%191128481.5%485242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6791290.7%164129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29019604.6%2937190.8%11956792.1%
420G10711259.5%9544292.1%20255543.6%
Mk. I195122021.6%101251960.4%296373980.8%
2.43837421%59162500.4%97199920.5%
3.415784601.9%4289460.5%199174061.1%
Mk. II922247343.7%840592461.4%1762839802.1%
2.44934051.4%205217680.9%254251731%
3.421265713.2%331220951.5%543286661.9%
3.8661147584.5%304153832%965301413.2%
240 & 3403012652.4%17959813%20972462.9%
240147301.9%10437162.8%11844462.7%
340165353%7522653.3%9128003.3%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%152171570.9%157178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%89123770.7%94129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18767892.8%216183821.2%403251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11386651.3%129100361.3%
3.817154183.2%10397171.1%274151351.8%
420 & Sovereign16729845.6%129130711%296160551.8%
42015926296%9375951.2%252102242.5%
Sovereign83552.3%3654760.7%4458310.8%
Totals2905752533.9%27152021191.3%56202773722%