We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,661 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 63,950 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%144109951.3%232120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%132107381.2%158113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V436268416.2%45578195.8%891105038.5%
Saloon217209510.4%36774075%58495026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM231101992.3%132207960.6%363309951.2%
Mk. VII16681832%76127540.6%242209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%6046441.3%12363121.9%
Mk. IX28940217.2%11959842%408100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G29569334.3%194128481.5%489242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6791290.7%164129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29119604.6%3037190.8%12156792.1%
420G10711259.5%9744292.2%20455543.7%
Mk. I197122021.6%101251960.4%298373980.8%
2.43837421%59162500.4%97199920.5%
3.415984601.9%4289460.5%201174061.2%
Mk. II925247343.7%846592461.4%1771839802.1%
2.45034051.5%206217680.9%256251731%
3.421365713.2%333220951.5%546286661.9%
3.8662147584.5%307153832%969301413.2%
240 & 3403012652.4%18059813%21072462.9%
240147301.9%10537162.8%11944462.7%
340165353%7522653.3%9128003.3%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%153171570.9%158178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%90123770.7%95129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18867892.8%217183821.2%405251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11386651.3%129100361.3%
3.817254183.2%10497171.1%276151351.8%
420 & Sovereign16929845.7%130130711%299160551.9%
42016026296.1%9475951.2%254102242.5%
Sovereign93552.5%3654760.7%4558310.8%
Totals2916752533.9%27312021191.4%56472773722%