We could use a donation! Apologies for the site outage May 11 2021 -- Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,876 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 70,976 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8910478.5%159109951.4%248120422.1%
Saloon276404.2%147107381.4%174113781.5%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V441268416.4%46178195.9%902105038.6%
Saloon221209510.5%37374075%59495026.3%
Drophead22058937.4%8841221.4%308100130.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM235101992.3%135207960.6%370309951.2%
Mk. VII16981832.1%78127540.6%247209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6620163.3%5780420.7%123100581.2%
Mk. VIII6516683.9%6146441.3%12663122%
Mk. IX29140217.2%12259842%413100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30269334.4%199128481.5%501242102.1%
Mk. X 3.89938482.6%6991290.8%168129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29519604.8%3137190.8%12656792.2%
420G10811259.6%9944292.2%20755543.7%
Mk. I204122021.7%105251960.4%309373980.8%
2.43937421%60162500.4%99199920.5%
3.416584602%4589460.5%210174061.2%
Mk. II971247343.9%890592461.5%1861839802.2%
2.45434051.6%214217681%268251731.1%
3.422465713.4%352220951.6%576286662%
3.8693147584.7%324153832.1%1017301413.4%
240 & 3403212652.5%19059813.2%22272463.1%
240157302.1%11237163%12744462.9%
340175353.2%7822653.4%9528003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%162171570.9%168178840.9%
2.5-V866221%93123770.8%99129990.8%
V8-25001050%6947801.4%6948851.4%
S-Type19767892.9%230183821.3%427251711.7%
3.41813711.3%12086651.4%138100361.4%
3.817954183.3%11097171.1%289151351.9%
420 & Sovereign17929846%139130711.1%318160552%
42017026296.5%10075951.3%270102242.6%
Sovereign93552.5%3954760.7%4858310.8%
Totals3012752534%28532021191.4%58652773722.1%