Short update for Summer 2022

Welcome! We're tracking 6,179 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 89,076 photos! (Learn More)
saloon.collectordata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9410479%170109951.5%264120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%157107381.5%188113781.7%
Drophead6340715.5%132575.1%7666411.4%
Mk. V454268416.9%46478195.9%918105038.7%
Saloon229209510.9%37574075.1%60495026.4%
Drophead22558938.2%8941221.6%314100131.4%
Mk. VII & VIIM245101992.4%141207960.7%386309951.2%
Mk. VII17781832.2%81127540.6%258209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6820163.4%6080420.7%128100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX30040217.5%12659842.1%426100054.3%
Mk. X & 420G31269334.5%207128481.6%519242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810138482.6%7191290.8%172129771.3%
Mk. X 4.210019605.1%3337190.9%13356792.3%
420G11111259.9%10344292.3%21455543.9%
Mk. I217122021.8%112251960.4%329373980.9%
2.44137421.1%64162500.4%105199920.5%
3.417684602.1%4889460.5%224174061.3%
Mk. II1036247344.2%948592461.6%1984839802.4%
2.46034051.8%229217681.1%289251731.1%
3.424065713.7%368220951.7%608286662.1%
3.8736147585%351153832.3%1087301413.6%
240 & 3403412652.7%20159813.4%23572463.2%
240157302.1%11937163.2%13444463%
340195353.6%8222653.6%10128003.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%173171571%179178841%
2.5-V866221%99123770.8%105129990.8%
V8-25001050%7447801.5%7448851.5%
S-Type21167893.1%247183821.3%458251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12886651.5%146100361.5%
3.819354183.6%11997171.2%312151352.1%
420 & Sovereign19129846.4%151130711.2%342160552.1%
42018026296.8%10975951.4%289102242.8%
Sovereign113553.1%4254760.8%5358310.9%
Totals3167752534.2%30022021191.5%61692773722.2%